ByAdminFact-checkedUpdated Oct 12, 202611 min read

Disclosure: WhatAllSay is reader-supported. Some links on this page are affiliate links, which means we may earn a commission if you sign up, at no extra cost to you. It never changes what we write, which sources we use, or the score we land on.

The short answer Good fit for solo service businesses

HoneyBook suits a solo or small service business that wants proposals, contracts, invoices and payments in one place instead of five subscriptions. Verified buyers rate it 4.7 on Capterra and 4.0 on Trustpilot. Plans run $29 to $109 a month on annual billing. The scheduler and automations start on the middle tier, not the cheapest one.

Price$29, $49 or $109 a month billed yearly ($29, $59, $129 monthly)
Best forPhotographers, planners, consultants and other client-facing solos in the US and Canada
StandoutLead form, contract, invoice and payment in one client file, with a 30-day trial that needs no card
Check firstPayment processing is billed separately from the subscription: card fees start at 2.7% + 10c, 1.5% on bank transfers
8.5
A compiled score, not a hands-on one. It averages six dimensions drawn from 1,600-plus verified buyer ratings across five platforms, one editorial score, and HoneyBook's own published prices and fees. It is not a judgement we formed by running a business on the product.
Ease of use9.0
Value for money8.0
Feature coverage8.5
Customer support8.5
Day-to-day reliability7.5
Try-before-you-commit9.5

See HoneyBook's current pricing30-day trial, no card needed

How we made this estimate

We compiled this from nine named sources between 13 May and 13 October 2026, and we did not test HoneyBook ourselves. The sources are three verified-buyer rating platforms (Capterra, G2, Trustpilot), both app store listings, one editorial score (Forbes Advisor), and HoneyBook's own pricing, plan-comparison and payment-fee pages, which we read on 13 October 2026. Every price, fee and policy below traces to one of those. Experiential claims are attributed to the buyers or the editorial source that made them.

What HoneyBook actually does

HoneyBook is client-management software for service businesses that bill per project. It bundles a lead form, a CRM pipeline, proposals, online contracts, invoices and card or bank payments into a single file per client, so a job moves from enquiry to paid inside one tool.

The paid tiers add a meeting scheduler, workflow automations, QuickBooks Online sync, SMS reminders and team seats. Two newer pieces sit alongside: HoneyBook Finance, which supplies a business checking account, debit card, expense tracking and automated tax categorisation, and HoneyBook AI, which drafts client emails, writes project recaps and takes meeting notes.

The target customer is narrow on purpose. HoneyBook organises its own site around photographers and videographers, event planners and venues, marketing and professional consultants, personal-service providers such as doulas and trainers, and home and real estate services. It states that more than 51,000 photographers have switched to it, that it has processed over $12 billion in payments, and that 90% of invoices sent through it are paid on time or early. Those are the company's own figures, published on its site.

What the ratings actually say

HoneyBook rates well, and it rates well on a large base rather than a handful of reviews. The spread across platforms is the useful part.

SourceScoreBaseChecked
Apple App Store4.8 / 5About 16,000 ratingsOct 2026
Capterra4.7 / 5685 verified reviewsOct 2026
G24.4 / 5194 verified reviewsOct 2026
Google Play4.4 / 5About 2,310 reviewsOct 2026
Trustpilot4.0 / 5745 reviewsOct 2026
Forbes Advisor4.0 / 5Editorial score, ninth of 15 CRMsEditorial

Capterra's sub-scores tell you where the goodwill sits: customer service 4.7, ease of use 4.6, value for money 4.6, features 4.5. On G2, 94% of users rated it four or five stars and 91% said they would recommend it, and G2 lists it as a Leader in its CRM grid on customer satisfaction.

Three themes repeat across the positive reviews on Trustpilot and Capterra: the interface is intuitive, having contracts, invoices, scheduling and payments in one place removes real admin, and support staff are responsive and easy to reach. Forbes Advisor reached the same conclusion from the other direction, calling it intuitive and well-suited to creative solo operators, and specifically naming graphic designers, photographers and artists.

Where the sources disagree

The gap between a 4.8 on the App Store and a 4.0 on Trustpilot is not a contradiction. It is two different populations being asked two different questions.

App store ratings mostly capture how the product feels in daily use, and HoneyBook scores near the top there. Trustpilot collects more account and billing experiences, and its distribution is split rather than middling: 61% five-star against 10% one-star, with only 10% at four stars. A review base shaped like that means most customers are happy and a minority are not, rather than a crowd of people finding it merely acceptable.

The critical Trustpilot reviews cluster on three points. Some long-standing customers say their subscription cost went up and question the new rate against what they use. Some report loading glitches on the desktop version or workflows that did not behave as they expected. A few mention slow replies and feature changes they heard about after the fact. HoneyBook replies to 64% of its negative Trustpilot reviews, typically within a week.

Forbes Advisor's 4.0 and ninth place out of 15 CRMs is worth reading as a scope judgement rather than a quality one. HoneyBook is built for solo and small client-facing businesses, so it loses ground to general-purpose CRMs on the breadth a sales team would want. Note also that the pricing Forbes quotes is older than the rates on HoneyBook's current pricing page, which is a good reason to check the live page rather than any third-party summary.

What you actually pay

We read the pricing page on 13 October 2026. Three plans, and the Essentials and Premium headline figures assume you pay for a year up front.

PlanBilled yearlyBilled monthlyWhat the tier adds
Starter$29 / mo$29 / moUnlimited clients and projects, invoices, payments, proposals, contracts, all templates, client portal, HoneyBook AI. Up to 2 live lead forms.
Essentials$49 / mo$59 / moScheduler, automations, QuickBooks Online sync, SMS reminders, up to 2 team members, 10 live lead forms, removes the “Powered by HoneyBook” label.
Premium$109 / mo$129 / moUnlimited team seats, unlimited lead forms, multiple companies, advanced reports, priority support, a one-to-one onboarding specialist for the first 90 days.

Annual billing is the single biggest lever on the sticker price. HoneyBook's own toggle describes it as up to 18% off, and its banner copy puts the same thing as two months free. In cash that is $120 on Essentials and $240 on Premium, while Starter is $29 either way.

The tier jump that catches people out is Starter to Essentials. Starter has no scheduler and no automations, and no team seats at all. If your week involves sending booking links or chasing clients on a sequence, the $29 plan will not do it, and the real entry price is $49.

Everything in the template library is free on every tier, including Starter: hundreds of contract, invoice, proposal, questionnaire and pricing-guide templates, with the contract set described as lawyer-reviewed. The Business Academy and the member community are also included on all plans. HoneyBook's own comparison table argues the subscription replaces five or more tools and saves over $2,000 a year, costing out Typeform at $59 a month, QuickBooks at $75, DocuSign at $25, and Calendly and Trello or Asana at $10 each. That is the merchant's arithmetic against list prices, so the saving only lands if you were genuinely paying for all five.

The fees on top of the subscription

This is the number most summaries leave out, and for an invoicing tool it can dwarf the subscription. Payment processing is charged per transaction, separately from your plan, and HoneyBook publishes the rates: card fees start at 2.7% plus 10 cents on Visa and Mastercard, 1.5% flat on ACH bank transfers, and an extra 1% if you want an instant deposit instead of waiting the standard few business days.

The practical consequence is that the payment method matters more than the plan. On a $5,000 invoice, a card payment costs about $135 in processing and a bank transfer costs $75. The 1.2-point gap between the two rates is worth about $1,200 a year on $100,000 of billing, which is roughly what the Premium subscription costs. HoneyBook's pricing page also notes a reduced card rate for Premium subscribers processing over $500,000 a year.

Two things lower the risk of getting this wrong. The trial is 30 days and needs no credit card, and HoneyBook states it does not auto-convert to a paid plan. On top of that there is a 60-day money-back guarantee from the initial purchase date, worded on the pricing page as a full refund if you are not happy. Together that is an unusually long window to run real invoices through it before the money is committed.

Start the 30-day free trialNo card required, 60-day money-back guarantee

What works well

  • Verified buyers on Capterra score ease of use 4.6 and customer service 4.7, and the same two themes lead the positive reviews on Trustpilot.
  • One client file carries the lead form, proposal, contract, invoice and payment, which is what customers credit for the admin they get back.
  • Hundreds of templates, including a lawyer-reviewed contract set, are included on every plan rather than gated to the top tier.
  • Bank transfers are charged at 1.5% against card fees starting at 2.7% plus 10 cents, which is a genuine saving on larger invoices.
  • 30-day trial with no card, plus a 60-day money-back guarantee from the purchase date.
  • Premium includes unlimited team seats and a one-to-one onboarding specialist for the first 90 days, so a growing team is not charged per head.

What to know before you buy

  • The $49 and $109 rates require annual billing, where monthly billing is $59 and $129. Starter is $29 either way, so compare the right column before you decide.
  • Payment processing is billed on top of the subscription. Work out your likely card volume before you judge the plan price.
  • The scheduler and automations start on Essentials, not Starter. Check which of the two you actually need.
  • Starter includes no team seats and Essentials caps at two, so a three-person studio is looking at Premium.
  • Some long-standing customers on Trustpilot say their renewal rate changed. Check the live price on HoneyBook's own pricing page before renewing.
  • Some Trustpilot customers report desktop loading glitches. The 30-day trial is the time to put your own workflow through it.
  • HoneyBook Finance, the checking-account side, is listed for US subscribers, so Canadian users should confirm availability before counting on it.

Who HoneyBook fits best

It fits a client-facing service business of one to three people that quotes, contracts and invoices per project, and that is currently running separate subscriptions for forms, e-signatures, scheduling and payments. The photographer, planner, consultant or designer who sends ten to thirty proposals a year is the shape of customer the product, the templates and the rating base all point at.

It is worth comparing against alternatives in three situations. If you only need one of the pieces, a dedicated tool will be cheaper than the bundle. If most of your income arrives by card in large amounts, price the processing fees against a merchant account before you commit. And if you run a sales team rather than a project book, a general-purpose CRM will have the pipeline depth HoneyBook deliberately does not chase, which is the gap behind its ninth place on Forbes Advisor's CRM list.

Alternatives worth comparing

Three comparisons cover most decisions:

  • Dubsado is the closest like-for-like for the same creative and service niche. Prefer it if you want deeper control over form and workflow logic and are willing to spend longer on setup.
  • Bonsai leans further into freelance contracts, time tracking and accounting. Prefer it if your work is retainer and hours-based rather than project-and-deposit.
  • A stack of single-purpose tools is the real alternative for many people, and HoneyBook names them itself: Calendly for scheduling, DocuSign for signatures, QuickBooks for books, Typeform for enquiry forms. Prefer this if you already pay for only one or two of them and have no need of the rest.

HoneyBook FAQ

Is HoneyBook free?

No, but there is a free 30-day trial that needs no credit card, and HoneyBook states the trial does not convert to a paid plan on its own. Several of its template and invoice-generator tools are also free to use with an account.

How much does HoneyBook cost per month?

As checked on 13 October 2026: Starter $29, Essentials $49 and Premium $109 per month when billed yearly. Billed monthly, Starter stays $29 while Essentials and Premium are $59 and $129.

Does HoneyBook charge payment processing fees?

Yes, separately from your subscription. HoneyBook publishes card fees starting at 2.7% plus 10 cents for Visa and Mastercard, 1.5% flat for ACH bank transfers, and an additional 1% if you request an instant deposit.

Can you get a refund from HoneyBook?

HoneyBook's pricing page states a 60-day money-back guarantee running from the initial purchase date, offering a full refund if you are not happy in that window.

Is HoneyBook good for photographers?

It is one of the groups HoneyBook builds for directly, with a dedicated photographer page where the company says more than 51,000 photographers have switched. Verified buyer ratings in the mid-4s and Forbes Advisor's assessment both point the same way for creative solo operators.

Does HoneyBook have a scheduler on the cheapest plan?

No. The meeting scheduler and the workflow automations both begin on the Essentials plan. Starter covers invoices, contracts, proposals, payments and the client portal, with up to two live lead forms.

Does HoneyBook work in Canada?

HoneyBook serves customers in both the United States and Canada. HoneyBook Finance, the business checking account and debit card, is listed for the US, so Canadian users should confirm which of the money features apply to them.

Bottom line

HoneyBook earns its compiled 8.5. It is rated highly by a large base of verified buyers, the all-in-one client file is the thing those buyers consistently credit, and a 30-day no-card trial backed by a 60-day refund window makes it cheap to find out whether it fits your own workflow. Our confidence in the ratings and the published prices is high; our confidence in day-to-day reliability is moderate, because that rests on customer reports rather than our own use.

Decide on two numbers, not one: the plan tier you genuinely need, and what your card volume will cost in processing. If HoneyBook currently has a promotion running, it is on annual plans and applies through its own claim flow rather than a code.

Check HoneyBook's current offerAnnual plans, 60-day money-back guarantee